privacy policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy describes how RingMeMaybe treats information that it collects and receives related to your use of yourVirtualSIM's RingMeMaybe products, services, and website. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide and improve our products and services.

yourVirtualSIM complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland (the "Safe Harbor Frameworks"). yourVirtualSIM has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view RingMeMaybe's certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

Information RingMeMaybe Collects and Uses

RingMeMaybe collects information when you use and access RingMeMaybe's products, services and website. The information collected includes Personal Information, App Data and Share Data (collectively, "Customer Information"). "Personal Information" is information about you that is personally identifiable, like your full name, address, email address, billing information, passwords, and home and business addresses. "App Data" is information about the nature of your usage of RingMeMaybe's website and products and services and non-personal demographic information. App Data can include: IP addresses, domain servers, referring/exit pages, operating system information, unique device identifier (UDID), date/time stamp, clickstream data, messages sent and received using RingMeMaybe services, information about those messages, type of device, location information, user age and gender demographics, type of web browser, one or more cookies that identify your browser, and telecommunications carrier information. "Share Data" is data and information you provide for use with RingMeMaybe's products or services and which may be made available to third parties by your actions when using RingMeMaybe products or services which constitute your consent for RingMeMaybe's use of Share Data as so directed by you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

RingMeMaybe uses Customer Information to enhance your use of the RingMeMaybe services by processing such information for various purposes, including improving and providing RingMeMaybe's products and services, product notifications, delivering advertisements and related links, for sending, sharing and storing your Share Data as you direct through use of RingMeMaybe products and services, and other purposes relating to offering you RingMeMaybe products and services.

RingMeMaybe does not rent, sell, or share any Customer Information unless we have your express consent and in the following circumstances:

(i) RingMeMaybe may engage a trusted third party to perform limited functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling newsletter subscriptions, sending requested postal mail and e-mail, SMS, MMS, and voice communications, analyzing and processing data (such as billing information), and providing customer service. We require that these parties agree to use such information in a confidential manner and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These third parties may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but we do not permit them to use it for other purposes.

(ii) RingMeMaybe may share with third parties App Data and certain aggregated, non-personal information, but such information does not identify you individually.

(iii) RingMeMaybe may share Customer Information to respond to legal requirements, when legally required to do so, and at the request of governmental authorities.

(iv) RingMeMaybe may share Customer Information to verify or enforce compliance with user agreements and applicable laws, to protect against fraud, to detect and prevent security or technical issues, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the RingMeMaybe products, services, computing systems, or website, or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of RingMeMaybe, its subscribers or the public.

(v) RingMeMaybe may share Customer Information with a successor entity or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets or other corporate reorganization provided that use of Customer Information is in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

(vi) RingMeMaybe may share your Customer Information with a third party if you have consented to receive information from that third party through RingMeMaybe products or services. Such third parties will handle, store, retain and access such user information in accordance with the terms and conditions of their agreements with you, if any, as well as their own privacy policies. It is your responsibility to carefully review such agreements and privacy policies. You acknowledge that RingMeMaybe shall have no liability to you for sharing of such information to such third parties and RingMeMaybe disclaims any and all liability relating thereto. If RingMeMaybe desires to use Personal Information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will offer you the opportunity to opt out of such use for those other purposes.

Cookies

When you visit RingMeMaybe, we may send cookies to your computer that uniquely identify your browser or use pixel tags (sometimes referred to as web beacons) to record pages visited. We use cookies and tags to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences and tracking usage information. Most browsers allow you to disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer. We may also include tags in promotional materials in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. You hereby expressly consent that RingMeMaybe is entitled to place these cookies and tags for the above-mentioned services on your computer or device. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to utilize certain RingMeMaybe products and services.

Security and Data Integrity

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Customer Information under our control. Customer Information we collect is stored in a secure manner that is accessible only by authorized RingMeMaybe personnel, contractors, and agents bound by confidentiality obligations and is only disclosed under the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Our processing of personal information is only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Periodically, RingMeMaybe undertakes a review of its privacy practices to ensure that that the information we collect is needed to provide or improve the services we provide.

Children's Personal Information

The RingMeMaybe website complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). RingMeMaybe does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the RingMeMaybe website. In addition, in the event that a user identifies himself or herself as a child under the age of 13 within the RingMeMaybe website, RingMeMaybe will not collect, store or use any Personal Information of such user. Further, in the event that RingMeMaybe receives Personal Information that RingMeMaybe discovers was provided by a child under the age of 13, RingMeMaybe will promptly delete such Personal Information in a secure manner.

Links to Third Party Sites

As a convenience to you, we may provide links and/or connections to third-party web sites or services from within our website or our products or services. RingMeMaybe is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.

Access/Removal of Your Personal Information

If you want us to remove your Personal Information from our database, or would like to access the Personal Information that was collected from you, you can contact us using the contact information provided below. Certain of our products and services require the use of App Data and such data is retained by RingMeMaybe and used as described in this Privacy Policy.

Modifications of Privacy Policy

RingMeMaybe reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such change, update or modification on the RingMeMaybe website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon notice, which RingMeMaybe may provide by any means, including, without limitation, posting on the RingMeMaybe website, notifications within RingMeMaybe applications, or electronic mail. Your continued use of the RingMeMaybe website and/or any RingMeMaybe products and services following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes. Use of information that we gather is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at info@yourvirtualsim.com or write to us at yourVirtualSIM, Inc. Fremont 94100. If we receive formal privacy-related complaints, it is our policy to use reasonable efforts to communicate with the complaining party about its concerns to resolve privacy complaints.

Dispute Resolution

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with the Safe Harbor Frameworks, you must first contact us (as provided above). If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, RingMeMaybe will cooperate with JAMS pursuant to the JAMS International Mediation Rules. The dispute resolution process shall be conducted in English.

Last updated February 21, 2013